ALAN’S ALMANAC

How the Secretary Sees It

FINALS NIGHT @ THE UNIONIST CLUB  8PM START
Friday 24th May 2019
LEAGUE CUP FINAL:  Phoenix A v Rose & Crown        8pm Main Board
LAR MILLER B KO CUP: Fox & Hounds v Misfits           8pm Back Board
BOTTOM FOUR'S FINAL: Miners v Lion & Lamb           8:15 Concert Rm
PETER NORTH 4's:  Phoenix A v Tory B                              9:15 Main *
GREENWOOD SHIELD:  Café Enna v Phoenix A            9:45 Main *
                                                                                                           * Approximate Times
PRESENTATION NIGHT @ THE EX SERVICE CLUB
Friday 31st May 2019
DOORS OPEN:                                                                                                 7pm

TREBLES FINAL:  GOLDEN LION V PHOENIX B                          7:45

DOUBLES KO : ROGERSON/SINCLAIR V WILKINS/TODD     8:15*
SINGLES FINAL: ANDY GOODFELLOW V FENICK MEWS     8:45*
ACT PART 1: TAKE THIS                                                                            9:00*
TROPHY PRESENTATION                                                                       9:45*
ACT PART 2: TAKE THIS                                                                          10:00*
CLOSE                                                                                                                11:00
                                                                                                        * Approximate Times
RICKY MCNAMEE CHARITY CUP @ CAFÉ ENNA
Friday 7th June 2019
7.45 REG 8PM START
ALL TEAMS MUST PROVIDE BOTTLE FOR RAFFLE DRAW
Super League Singles Final produced top quality all night.
There were 14 180s scored along with 7 high outshots  the highest being 140 from John Batey who also crafted a 12 darter.
Andy Goodfellow, who beat no 1 seed Chris Harvey and on form player Fenwick Mews both 3.2,  progressed to the final where he lost  to team mate Tris Douglas who won 3.2 in the final with a fantastic 137 outshot finishing on 2 double tops.  Congratulations Tris on winning this event for the second time.
Well done to all 16 players .


Doubles KO Competition Report

A great night of darts at the Phoenix, with 31 pairs entering the competition.
Congratulations to the finalists, Gary Wilkins and Gavin Todd from the Golden Lion, Corbridge who will play the duo Darren Rogerson and Paul Sinclair representing The Rose & Crown of Bellingham on Presentation Night 31st May at the Ex Service Club.

Champion of Champions Cup 2018-19
Well done to Fenwick Mews from the Phoenix 'A'  who beat the defending champion Mark Loughhead in Friday Nights final, held at the Fox Inn, Hexham.
Fenwick, who played superb darts all night, was the deserving winner.

WELL DONE
to Café Enna for retaining the Div A Top Spot for the 3rd consecutive year with still one week of the season remaining.
Congratulation also to The Fox & Hounds Prudhoe winners of Div B their first season in the HDDL.

RESULTS CARD
Results Cards can be downloaded from the About Us page (in PDF format) and printed.  Please use this option rather than pieces of paper.  Thanks.

Result Cards
A thankyou to all you guys sending in your cards by e-mail and text.
Michael

The Ricky McNamee Charity Night.
Drew the 2017-18 season to a successful conclusion.  The best ever turnout raised £175 for the Stroke Association.  A great night of darts was won by the paring of J.Milligan &  S. Plemper who beat C. Cooper & C. Harvey in the final.